EndNote

Windows

Most databases and Google Scholar have a Direct Export function that will export a reference from a database into your EndNote library.

• Export references from Google Scholar, go to Export from Google Scholar page
• Export databases from Library Catalogue (see below)

Note:

• Your EndNote Library must be open to facilitate the import from a database.
• To create a reference from a database, you need to access it via the William Angliss Library webpage.

To direct export a reference from EBSCO databases:

• select the folder icon next to each item/record you want to export from your search results, then
• Select  option in the top blue bar:                                                     
• Select the items again, then the Export option from the right-hand menu.
  • Select Direct Export in RIS Format.
  • Click Save.
  • Click on the .ris file (or 'Open' the file) to import the item records into EndNote.
  • The records will appear in your EndNote Library in a temporary Imported References folder. Click All References to return to your full list of references.

Export option for other Library databases:

• Bloomsbury Food Library: (Citation>Export RIS file).

• Emerald database: ('Download as RIS' above search results).

• Food Studies Online database (Alexander Street Press): (Cite>Export List>EndNote).

• IBISWorld: add reference manually or see 'Create a reference from a webpage'. 

• Informit databases: ('Export Citation' option within a record and select 'EndNote').

• Knovel e-books: ('Citation' option within a record and 'Export as EndNote').

• Proquest databases: ('Cite', then  select 'RIS...').

• Proquest Central ebooks: ('Cite book', then EndNote option).

• Taylor & Francis databases:​ ('Download Citations' above search results).

• ClickView & Kanopy videos: add reference manually or see 'Create a reference from a webpage'. 

Tips

If the name of an author, title or any other information imports in ALL CAPS:

• select the relevant record, choose the 'Edit' tab,
• highlight text in the field that needs changing,
• go to the Edit menu>Change case>Sentence case.

Mac users

The exported references will appear in the Downloads folder. Drag and drop  the file into the EndNote icon on the dock.

Tips