EndNote Desktop: Adding full text on a Mac

There are three ways you can add attachments to the references within your Library:

1. You can add them manually, including PDFs, documents and images.
2. Create journal article references by importing PDFs into your Library.
3. For references already within your EndNote Library, use the 'Find Full Text' feature to locate links or PDFs from the web or the WAI Library databases.

You can set EndNote to automatically rename PDFs you attach to records, by selecting EndNote 20>Preferences>PDF Handling, and selecting an option under PDF Auto Renaming Options. Choices include 'Author + Year + Title', 'Author + Title', and 'Author + Year'.

Attaching a file

1. Select  the particular reference within your EndNote Library.
2. Select Attach File.
3. Navigate to the file you wish to add and choose Open.
4. The file will appear as an attachment in the record. PDFs will also appear in the 'PDF' tab.

Tip: The PDF view includes features to find keywords, add notes and highlight text.  

Attaching a figure

The 'Attach Figure' feature enables you to attach figures, images, charts and tables into the 'Figure' field of references for later citing using EndNote 'Cite While You Write'.

1. Select and open the particular reference within your EndNote Library.
2.  From the References menu, select Figure>Attach Figure.
3. Within the ‘Attach Figure’ dialog box browse to select the figure to attach to your selected reference.
4. The figure will attach to the Figure field of the reference.
5. Enter a description of the image in the Caption field.

6. If you want to insert the figure into Microsoft Word, go to the EndNote tab and select Insert Citation<Insert Figure.

7. Enter keywords into the 'Find Figure(s)' search box. Click Find.

8. Select the result you want. Click Insert.

9. The image, along with text such as Figure 1 and a description of the figure (taken from the Caption field) are now included in you Word document. These may be moved to elsewhere in your document if required, but must conform to APA 7^th style.

You have the option to create a reference from a PDF file that you may have on your computer. 

1. Go to File>Import
2. Navigate to the file to import it. The record will appear in your EndNote Library and the PDF file will be attached to the record.

Note: A PDF must contain a DOI in order to import all of the reference details. Where EndNote is unable to import the reference details, it will still create a new reference with the PDF attached, which you can use to input the details manually.

"A DOI is a unique alphanumeric string that identifies content and provides a persistent link to its location on the internet". 

Reference:
American Psychological Association. (2019, September). DOIs and URLs. APA Style. https://apastyle.apa.org/style-grammar-guidelines/references/dois-urls

Example of a DOI:  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/02642069.2015.1090980

For references that you already have within your EndNote Library, EndNote can attempt to locate full text PDFs on the Web or via the WAI Library by using data stored in your references. Once found, EndNote downloads and attaches the files to the references.

If you are on campus:

1. Select the reference/s  that you want to find full text for.
2. Click the icon, or from the References menu select Find Full Text>Find Full Text.

Searching

The ‘Searching’ group displays the current set of references for which EndNote is attempting to find full text (the references that you have selected). When the full text search is completed, this group is deleted.

Depending on the results, you may see a combination of three different groups under the Find Full Text group set:

Found PDF

This group displays the set of references for which EndNote inserted the PDF file as an attachment. These references display a paper clip icon  in the File Attachments column. If a URL is also found, it is added to the reference, but the reference is not included in the Found URL group.

Found URL

This group displays the set of references for which EndNote has inserted a URL, but did not find a full text document to attach.

Not found

This group displays the set of references for which EndNote could not identify a full text document or URL.

To use the Find Full Text feature as a William Angliss student off-campus, go to EndNote 20>Preferences>Find Full Text, and enter  https://login.ezproxy.angliss.edu.au/loginurl=http://scholar.google.com/  in the Authenticate with field

Leave the Open URL path blank. Click Save. Then follow the on campus instructions above.